My Hip Hop Questions... or Talib Sexy Man Kweli

Sunday, November 18, 2007 Clivia R 1 Comments


Talib "Sexy Man" Kweli - In the Mood

Don't mind me...I know I'm a Trini...i.e Soca Lover...but i listen to all genres...and these are a few observations on Hip Hop...lol...indulge me..[I not going to Trinidad for carnival...lol..so my interests diverted...]

1. What do we have to do to make Lauryn Hill Happy and hopeful and optimistic without messing with her brilliance and eloquence and talent and energy?? I just want her whole. I think we need her in this life. I pray for her. My heart reaches out to her when I see her perform before and hear her speak now. I’m sure she’s searching for her personal truth but GODDAMN WHY THE HELL IS IT TAKING SO LONG??? The silence she’s created is DEAFENING. It’s almost a scream. I miss her. Come back to us. We need you.

2 Can Little Kim please stop the surgery? I’m afraid for her. She used to be such a pretty chocolate thing? You think it’s addictive? I love her energy and spunk. I don’t judge her antics, her stunts her words. In fact I admire her….but dammit the heifer is scary..

3. Is it just me or do people just not realize the brilliance of Talib Kweli? Or Common? Or Lupe Fiasco? Or Mos Def? Or Kanye? YEAH KANNYE?? The man is cocky yeah…but Cocky never killed anybody and the man backs his shit up!! So how the hell is Hip Hop Dead?? HOW?? Jay-Z retired and came back? New artists are creating a fusion Genre…I don’t know what the hell to call it…but its rap riding Jazz influenced music like back in the Tribe called Quest days with REAL SINGERS doing hooks..and speaking Truth…neo soul is a backdrop to new Hip Hop..so how the hell…sigh…anyways…..so if that is NOT HIP HOP somebody tell me what the hell it is…

4. Is loving the style of Chrisette Michele? And the re-emergence of that timeless classic music? I’m tired of seeing hard hip hop ho’s. Glamour is back..THANK GOD!! Let talent speak not naked legs and breasts and you know…. I’m not hating or knocking anybody. I know sex sells…but Jill Scott in her splendor is so refreshing to me. I wanna strut too.. Like Kanye says the good life where the real girls look better than the models…haha..

5. Are people not seeing the influence of reggae in hip hop? Doesn’t Alicia Keys No one feel like a flash back to some Bob Marley classic? I haven’t placed it yet…but I will. And Akon’s Mama Africa? Sigh..am I too anal?? or too much time on my hands...


1 comments:

HQ said...

I agree with you! Esp about Lil Kim. She used to be so cute....just goes to show you how much a man's opinion of you can affect you if you let it (ie Biggie Smalls).

I think Lauryn may be done Cliv. She went through too many changes in too short a time (another lady affected by the Marleys). We have to be prepared to accept it if it turns out her voice has been silenced forever....